Posted by LisaWI on 1/6/11 1:06pm Msg #367328
Mapquest Changed my Address!
Argggg! I have been using them for about 4 yrs now. Pretty good directions, usually right on. For some reason, they changed the street Im on from Drive to Road. Now I dont come up at all and even with a little playing around I still come up somewhere else as my address. Cant understand why the change.
I have sent in a Residential Error Report. I just wish there was a phone number to speak with someone, it would be so much easier explaining this to a live person.
|
Reply by Stamper_WI on 1/6/11 9:15pm Msg #367397
Even on the old version? I emailed them and told them that any address's on a county rd don't pop up. At best you get an indicator of the nearest County Shop. They emailed back and asked for some addres's so I sent them on. They were in 3 different counties. This was the new version. The old one works fine
|
Reply by CopperheadVA on 1/7/11 6:09am Msg #367408
I hate that new version! I use the old one!
|
Reply by LisaWI on 1/7/11 8:58am Msg #367420
Zana, where did you find an email for them? All I came up with was a report to file an error. And this is with the classic version. I dont like the new version either. Besides using Mapquest for directions to a said address for a closing, it was also very easy and quick to pop in zip codes to calculate distance for when companies called. I tried using google maps yesterday and dont like it.
|
Reply by pan/nd on 1/7/11 10:39am Msg #367433
around here we have 1/2 streets and avenues ie: 123 45 1/2 ave s.
mapquest has no clue and hasn't for several years
|