Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Join  |  Login  |   Cart    

Notary Rotary
2006 California Acknowledgment Certificate Update
Notary Discussion History
 
2006 California Acknowledgment Certificate Update
Go Back to October, 2005 Index
 
 

Posted by Harry [NR] on 10/20/05 1:18am
Msg #71348

2006 California Acknowledgment Certificate Update

=========================================================
Acknowledgment Certificate Background
=========================================================
As many of you know, Assembly Bill 361 was recently signed. Among other things, it removes the word "substantially" from Section 1189(a) of the California Civil Code: "Any certificate of acknowledgment taken within this state shall be in -[substantially] the following form:" That section of Code goes on to prescribe the format of the California acknowledgment.