Posted by Hank Alexander on 5/17/07 6:58pm Msg #190693
[…] Well, we've read and re-read HB 2058 and can find nothing specific:
http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?071+ful+CHAP0269
The definition for "seal" includes the phrase "...and other information related to the notary's commission." Since it does not specify "all other information," that would not be it.
The commission section references the fact that VA commissions "shall include a registration number," but that would not, by itself, have a bearing on the stamp.
The only other thing I can find that could reasonably be interpreted as requiring registration numbers to appear on seals is Section 47.1-16(B), which states: "A notarial act shall be evidenced by a notarial certificate or electronic notarial certificate signed by a notary in a manner that attributes such signature to the notary public identified on the commission."
Now, assuming two John Smith's are commissioned on the same day in the same county and have the same birth date, a person could argue that the ONLY way to "attribute" their signatures to their commissions would be the notary registration number, which would be a unique identifier.