Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Reply by MikeC/NY on 2/4/08 7:52pm
Msg #234038

What does your state law allow?

Every state is different - some are very specific, some (like mine) don't address it at all. If Nevada has a handbook or manual for notaries, refer to that - otherwise, call whatever office commissioned you and ask them how you're supposed to proceed in that situation.

Reply by Linda_H/FL on 2/4/08 8:33pm
Msg #234043

From the NV SOS website:

"Can a "mark" be accepted as the individual's signature?
Yes, Nevada law, NRS 52.305 (1991) states:

The signature of a party, when required to a written instrument, is equally valid if the party cannot write, if:
The person makes his mark;
The name of the person making the mark is written near it; and
The mark is witnessed by a person who writes his own name as a witness.
In order that a signature by mark may be acknowledged or may serve as the signature to any sworn statement, it must be witnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own names as witnesses thereto. "


Reply by Linda Juenger on 2/4/08 9:18pm
Msg #234047

IL laws requires 2 witnesses in addition to notary

Both witnesses must sign the doc. Notary is to write marker's name beside the mark. A mark should also be affixed to notary journal and the witnesses must sign as well.