Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] As far as I know, it is a commonly accepted practice.

Reply by CopperheadVA on 5/9/08 6:34pm
Msg #246964

I have a similar problem - scroll down a couple of messages to the thread called "Question: Using CA notary certificate in VA". According to the escrow company, the San Diego County recorder rejected the DOT I notarized because the notary certificate did not have CA wording.

Reply by BarbaraL_CA on 5/9/08 7:50pm
Msg #246966

When in doubt use your state's all-purpose acknowledgement ... it should be acceptable to California per Civil Code § 1189(b) which states "(b) Any certifi cate of acknowledgment taken in another place shall be sufficient in this state if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is made."

This is in the California notary Handbook page 43 Civil Code.


Reply by Lee/AR on 5/9/08 7:56pm
Msg #246967

Trump card--it just doesn't get any better than this....

The United States Constitution
Article. IV. - The States
Section 1 - Each State to Honor all others