Posted by John Schenk on 6/3/09 4:05pm Msg #291024
[…] Created by Patrick Quist for Chicago Title Insurance Company SATISFACTORY EVIDENCE OF IDENTIFICATION • The Act now defines satisfactory evidence of identification to be examined by all Illinois notaries when notarizing any document, (including any deed, mortgage, power of attorney, mechanics lien waiver, etc.). • The Statute (5 ILCS 312/6-102(d)) provides: A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person: … (3) is identified on the basis of identification documents. Until July 1, 2013, identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state or federal government agency, and bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and signature of the individual. • The statutory requirement of satisfactory evidence of identification applies to the notarization of any and all documents by an Illinois notary public – not just Documents of Conveyance for Cook County Residential Real Property requiring a Notarial Record.