Posted by GOLDGIRL/CA on 12/9/10 12:19am Msg #364423
[…] JMHaUO (Just my honest and unadulerated opinion)
| Reply by JanetK_CA on 12/10/10 1:40am Msg #364582
Re: Maybe the NNA needs to "educate" the tc's & recorders
"A notary can only follow the laws of the state in which they are commissioned." Right!
Whoever made the request to the notary in the original post simply doesn't know what they are talking about. If anyone runs into this again, I suggest they just refer the "uneducated" to the CA Civil Code in the Notary Handbook from the SOS (available online). As I posted above, in section 1189, it states the following:
"(b) Any certificate of acknowledgment taken in another place shall be sufficient in this state if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is made."
To me, this clearly states that if a notary in another state follows their own state's notary laws when completing an acknowledgment, than it "shall be sufficient in this state" i.e. California. I don't know what else there is to discuss on this.