Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] I agree with Marian on this. And FYI, the word "required" is in 1189 which you quoted in your post above. I think this is a very commonly missed (or ignored), but key word in that paragraph. Also, if you go back and reread Marian's post (which I just had to do a couple of times... Wink), you'll see that the "in accordance" language refers to signatures acknowledged in other states being accepted here, not the other way around.

As for acknowledgment wording, the 2011 handbook now states:

"The certificate of acknowledgment MUST BE in the form set forth in Civil Code section 1189". [Caps are added by me.] This is in the second sentence under the "Acknowledgment" section. And right before it shows the form referred to, they again state: "Any certificate of acknowledgment taken within this state SHALL BE in the following form:" [Again, caps are my own.]

To me, this seems to indicate that they don't want us playing around with the wording at all. However, it IS a change from handbook language of several years ago, which I believe used to say that the wording must be "substantially" in that format.