Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Ba dop ba biiiiiing.

Reply by Susan Fischer on 4/16/12 2:42am
Msg #417989

Nice distinction, JanetK CA. In OR, such capacities are

attached to the veracity of the signer to a document, not the proof to the Notary Public as a "certification" of a right to sign.

Courts have long recognized "Jane Doe, being of sound mind and body," and "John Doe, a single man," for instances, no? Important terms of art in so many points of law.



Reply by VT_Syrup on 4/16/12 7:06am
Msg #417990

Re: Nice distinction, JanetK CA; "representative capacity"

It turns out that California civil code sec. 1189 (c), which allows using an acknowledgement certificate required by another state if the document is to be filed in that state, contains the limitation "provided the form does not require the notary to determine or certify that the signer holds a particular REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY or to make other determinations and certifications not allowed by California law." (My emphasis). So at least as far as this section goes, determining mental capacity is neither specifically allowed, nor specifically prohibited, and any such prohibition must be found in some other section of the law.