Posted by Mung/CA on 3/8/12 5:05pm Msg #414356
[…] That's way outside our job description. The legality of a signature or enforcement of a document is up to the courts, not us.
|
Reply by FlaNotary2 on 3/8/12 6:41pm Msg #414378
I respectfully disagree with your opinion on this one
I do, however, understand how you drew your conclusion. Page 18 of the California notary manual does indeed state: "a notary public's function only relates to the signature and not the contents of the document". However, the manual is not law. When there is an inconsistency between the handbook and the statutes, the statutes always trump the handbook. Section 1185(a), California Civil Code, says: "The acknowledgment of an instrument shall not be taken unless the officer taking it has satisfactory evidence that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual who is DESCRIBED IN and who executed the instrument" (emphasis supplied). Florida's law requires the same thing.
You can't take a person's acknowledgment unless they prove that they are the person DESCRIBED IN the document.