Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] So, IMO, in FL we have to use the name on the ID in our certs because that's who appeared in front of us.

JMHO

Reply by FlaNotary2 on 3/12/12 1:10pm
Msg #414602

Re: I disagree..

>>>I think the cert must reflect the name of the person standing in front of you as on ID, not the name on the docs<<<

What do you base this assertion on? Common sense tells me that the name on the acknowledgment should match what is in the document. If the document says "John Joseph Doe", then it is "John Joseph Doe" who is acknowledging the document.

§ 695.09, Florida Statutes: "No acknowledgment or proof shall be taken [...] by any officer [...] unless the officer knows, or has satisfactory proof, that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual **DESCRIBED IN**, and who executed, such instrument [...]" (emphasis supplied).

Reply by Linda_H/FL on 3/12/12 1:12pm
Msg #414606

And with a person in front of you showing ID

showing only John Doe, you have absolutely NO proof that the person in front of you is John Joseph Doe - it could be his son, John James Doe, standing in front of you...