Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Msg #437376

If I had to take an ack on a Minnesota property for a married couple, I suppose I could write,

Before me, VT_Syrup, personally appeared John Doe and Mary Roe, known to me by satisfactory evidence to be the persons who subscribed the foregoing instrument, and acknowledged to me THAT THEY ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE and executed the instrument as their free act and deed.

That way husband and wife is the acknowledgement as something they said, not something I'm certifying.

Reply by VT_Syrup on 10/6/12 9:03am
Msg #437414

link to law

Minnesota Statutes Section 358.14, "MARRIED PERSONS", may be related to this thread. It says:

"No separate examination of each spouse shall be required, but if husband and wife join in and acknowledge the execution of any instrument, they shall be described in the certificate of acknowledgment as husband and wife; and, if they acknowledge it before different officers, or before the same officer at different times, each shall be described in the certificate as the spouse of the other."

It may be found at https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=358.14

Of course, it is found in Chapter 358, "SEALS, OATHS, ACKNOWLEDGMENTS", which is about how those acts are done in Minnesota.