Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Consumers tend not to be so savvy, and once they’ve had a warm body in front of them and have signed *stuff*, they feel a sense of commitment that’s far greater than otherwise. While I can appreciate the benefit of expediency and the applicant’s greater ease with some hands-on direction, I’ve been conflicted with the false sense of commitment and preferred not to be involved.



Reply by VT_Syrup on 1/28/13 8:56am
Msg #452638

Re: Appendix C seems to end the debate

I think Appendix C is faulty. It refers to the definition of independent contractor in 12 CFR 1008.23 (CFR is Code of Federal Regulations):

"Independent contractor means an individual who performs his or her duties other than at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of an individual who is licensed and registered in accordance with § 1008.103(a), or is not required to be licensed, in accordance with § 1008.103(e)(5), (6), or (7)."

So most of us meet the definition of an independent contractor.

Appendix C says: