Join  |  Login  |   Cart
[…] Reply by droman_IL on 6/20/13 11:34pm
Msg #474181

Re: Is SL actrually instructing you to include vesting in cert?

I take no issue to filling in the blanks, which is what the manual says we can do, to complete the notarization. However, SL is asking us to write in title vesting language, meaning, jane doe and john doe, husband and wife, as joint tenants in common, with rights of survivorship... yada, yada, yada. That is not something a notary has the capacity to do, unless they are a lawyer, which I am not.

Section 6-104 (h) of the Illinois notary handbook clearly states:
"No notary public shall be authorized to prepare any legal instrument, or fill in
the blanks of an instrument, other than a notary certificate; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney, who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document prepared by that attorney."
So this clearly says I can only fill in the blanks of the notary certificate, but I cannot prepare any legal instrument, unless I am the attorney who prepared the document.