It varies from state to state; I'd like to discuss RULONA states like VT, since those rules are less restrictive than in some states. The Vermont law is at
[…] It varies from state to state; I'd like to discuss RULONA states like VT, since those rules are less restrictive than in some states. The Vermont law is at
https://legislature.vermont.gov/statutes/fullchapter/26/103
The basic authority is given at § 5304 (10)
'"Notarial act" means an act, whether performed with respect to a tangible or an electronic record, that a notary public may perform under the law of this State. The term includes...certifying or attesting a copy...."
Later there is § 5362 (c) "A notary public may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record. "
And then the part that describes how the copy is to be made: § 5363 (e) "Copies. A notary public who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item that was copied shall determine that the copy is a full, true, and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item."